EXFO | ConnectorMax MPO Link Test Solution

Get the best price quote: Get Quote
1 USD / Unit
Quantity:  

Send a message for up-to-date price information.


Product Code
GP211660
Address information
Turkey /Istanbul (Anadolu) /Atasehir
Short description Automated, all-in-one solution to validate MPO/MTP® fiber optic links of any type, including MPO 12 & 24 SM or MM cables as well as APC/UPC connecto

Product description

See translation with Google Translate Google Translate

EXFO | ConnectorMax MPO Link Test Solution - polarity, continuity and connector testing

Automated, all-in-one solution to validate MPO/MTP® fiber optic links of any type, including MPO 12 and MPO 24 singlemode or multimode cables as well as APC or UPC and male or female connectors

Spec sheet (PDF)

 

Multifiber testing reinvented

EXFO turns its inspection tool into an automated solution performing the three critical tests needed to validate MPO links. It’s an all-in-one solution delivering an optimal combination of fit, cost and reporting capabilities.

 

Key features

  • Only solution that tests, MPO 12 and MPO 24 singlemode (up to 5 km) or multimode (up to 2 km) cables
  • Compatible with APC, UPC, male (pinned) and female (unpinned) connectors
  • Fully automated, quick test process with customizable pass/fail thresholds
  • Automatic PDF reporting: confirm the job was done right
  • Mobile device application for viewing all results in a single app
  • Integrated cable stowing system

 

Description

Test now or put your network at risk

Multifiber push-on (MPO) connectors are increasingly popular because they provide many advantages to high-speed network operators, owners and installation companies. They are used to connect the fastest links that deliver the most sensitive of services and data to customers, enable high-speed interconnects and create redundancy.

Increasingly, telcos are also reconfiguring their central offices into data centers (CORDs) and deploying MPO cables with 12, but more and more, 24 fibers. When not properly tested, multifiber links can put the entire health of a network at risk. Without proper validation, CORD operators may end up having to pull the plug on critical lines at the same time for troubleshooting.

Traditional methods fall short

Traditional multifiber testing solutions often fall short on design or price, can’t perform all three critical tests or don’t offer analysis and reporting capabilities. Customers are left choosing between solutions that are either too much for what they really need (and too expensive) or sorely lacking in features and fit. What's more, they often have to buy different units to get the job done.

To avoid downtime or unnecessary OPEX and CAPEX, techs need simple, easy-to-use tools—and a clear, reliable method—to get essential testing required done quickly and accurately.

One solution, three essential MPO tests

The ConnectorMax MPO Link Test Solution takes the three essential tests needed to validate MPO links—polarity, continuity and connector cleanliness—and combines them into one automated solution. It pairs a light source at one end of the cable with a fiber inspection probe for analysis at the other end—a first in the industry. The solution brings together the ConnectorMax Multifiber Source with the ConnectorMax Fiber Inspection Probe to deliver a quick and easy-to-use solution that validates the polarity type, continuity and connector cleanliness of MPO fiber optic links. It provides a fit for purpose solution that helps our customers test and turn up networks right the first time—making deployments faster, more efficient and cost effective.

As many customers already own an EXFO probe, this solution is highly economical. Not only do field technicians already benefit from the best MPO inspection tool on the market that eradicates the number one cause of network failures (contaminated connectors), it now enables them to check polarity and continuity, in just about the same time as inspection alone.

Results are loaded in the ConnectorMax Analysis Software, an app for mobile devices providing clear pass/fail status and reporting functions, making it easy for technicians to perform and view the results of all three of these tests on the spot.

https://www.exfo.com/media/8396/20180410-fip-435b_mpo-screenshot_samsung_rackmount_8334-copy.jpg?width=1000

Validate polarity, continuity and connector cleanliness

Polarity-type validation

During installation, MPO connectors must be properly aligned and mated—not as simple as it sounds. Ensuring accurate polarity for MPO fiber array cables is a big deal and can be complicated to manage due to multiple polarity schemes available for these connectors and polarity flipping during connecting and installation. Polarity validation is proving especially critical with the new MPO connectors that enable polarity reconfiguration in the field. Validating the polarity type would ensure that the signal path is the expected one and that the proper Tx will talk to the right Rx.

Continuity confirmation

Confirming the continuity of a link ensures that there is no break and that light travels properly all the way to the end of the link under test. It’s a quick continuity test for cables that, when done at time of installation, can save a lot of time in potential troubleshooting later.

Connector inspection

With the contaminated connectors being the number one cause of network failure, connector inspection is a priority. Bad connectors are the main cause of loss for cables and short links up to 5 km and the impact is even greater for MPO links where a single dirty or damaged connector can affect as many as 12 or 24 fibers.

Solution benefits

Reduce OPEX

  • Save time: get a clear pass/fail diagnosis of the problem, whether it is polarity, continuity or connector cleanliness, using one test
  • Save time: get a complete report with a single click

Reduce CAPEX

  • Stop wasting expensive MPO patch cords that are in perfect condition
  • Avoid spending money on overkill products that provide more information than required for the task
  • Invest in a single solution to perform all tests—no need for different testers to test different types of MPO cables

Accelerate and increase revenue

With MPO links containing multiple fibers, turning down a link for troubleshooting can effect multiple clients and create customer churn. Using EXFO’s ConnectorMax solution will ensure links are valid and network downtime minimized.

Notes:

1 MTP is a registered trademark of US Conec Ltd.
2 The ConnectorMax MPO Link Test Solution is patent pending

Quick Details

Automated, all-in-one solution to validate MPO/MTP® fiber optic links of any type, including MPO 12 & 24 SM or MM cables as well as APC/UPC connecto

Product Tag :

About Us

See translation with Google Translate Google Translate Fotech; 1989'dan beri bilişim teknolojileri, telekomünikasyon altyapısı ve zayıf akım sistemleri alanında uçtan uca çözümler sunar. Çalışanları, uluslararası alanda kabul görmüş BICSI, PMI, Uptime Institute gibi organizasyonların ve uluslararası üreticilerin ürün/sistem yetkinlik sertifikalarına sahiptir. Süreçleri ISO 9001 kalite standardı ile belgelenmekte, İş Sağlığı ve Güvenliği denetimleri sürekli yapılmaktadır.

Fotech'in ana çözümleri Network Sistemleri ve Entegrasyon, Veri Merkezi, Zayıf Akım Sistemleri, Servis Kalitesi, Senkronizasyon, Test ve Ölçüm Ürün ve Çözümleri'dir. Bu kapsamda detaylı olarak aşağıdaki alanlarda faaliyet göstermektedir:

Network Sistemleri ve Entegrasyon:
- Network Sistemleri: Sistem Odası, DAS Sistemleri, Kablosuz İletişim Sistemleri, Network Güvenliği, LAN/WAN, Network Taşıma Hizmetleri
- Server / Storage / Sanallaştırma: Açık Sistem Server, Server Konsolidasyonu ve Sanallaştırma, Server Yedekleme, Storage Sistemleri, Desktop Sanallaştırma Sistemleri (VDI), Sistem Bakım ve Destek
- IP Tabanlı Ses ve Görüntü Çözümleri: IPTV ve Digital Signage Sistemleri, IP Tabanlı ve Analog Telefon Santralı, Otel Yönetim Sistemleri (PMS) Entegrasyonu, Otel Odası Telefonları, Call Center (Çağrı Merkezi)
- Yapısal Kablolama Sistemleri: Veri Merkezi Kablolama, Ticari Bina Kablolama, Bina Dışı Kablolama

Veri Merkezi:
- Verimlilik Çözümleri: DC Yönetim ve İzleme (DCIM) Yazılımları, Akıllı Kablolama
- Güç Sistemleri: Yedekli/Yedeksiz Güç Altyapısı, UPS (Kesintisiz Güç Kaynağı), Güç Dağıtım Sistemleri, Akıllı PDU Sistemleri
- İklimlendirme Sistemleri: In-Row Cooling Sistemleri, Hassas Kontrollü Klima Sistemleri, Kabinet ve Koridor Kapama Sistemleri
- Güvenlik Çözümleri: Geçiş Kontrol Çözümleri, CCTV Çözümleri, Ortam İzleme (Isı, Nem, Su Baskını), Yangın Algılama ve Söndürme, Sıvı Sızıntısı Algılama ve Alarm
- Altyapı Sistemleri: Aydınlatma Sistemleri, Kabinet, Yapısal Kablolama Sistemleri, Omurga ve Aynalama Kablolamaları, Bakır ve Fiber Optik Kablo Kanalları, Yükseltilmiş Döşeme ve Sismik Koruma, Kablo ve Boru Geçişleri Yalıtımı, Topraklama
- Uptime TIER Sertifikasyonu: Topoloji Tasarımı ve Uygulama Denetimi, Operasyonel Sürdürülebilirlik, Dokümantasyon, Sertifikalandırma, Periyodik Denetleme

Zayıf Akım Sistemleri:
- CCTV: IP ve Analog CCTV Sistemleri, Video Yönetim, Kontrol ve Analiz Sistemleri, Video Depolama Sistemleri
- Geçiş Kontrol: Kartlı / Biyometrik Geçiş Sistemleri, Yönetim, Kontrol, Raporlama ve Kayıt Sistemleri Yazılımları, Intercom Sistemleri
- Ses ve Görüntü (AV) Sistemleri: Toplantı Odaları Multimedya Sistemleri, Tele/Video Konferans Sistemleri, Profesyonel Ses ve Görüntü Sistemleri
- KVM (Keyboard, Video, Mouse): KVM Switch (Secure / Enterprise / IP Enabled), KVM Extender, Tray, Aksesuar
- Kontrol Odaları: Video Wall Sistemleri, Kayıt İzleme Merkezleri, Uzaktan Kontrol ve Müdahale Sistemleri, KVM Sistemleri
- Yangın Algılama ve İhbar Sistemi
- Acil Anons ve Seslendirme

Senkronizasyon:
- Birincil Referans Kaynakları (Primary Reference Sources): GNSS Zayıflıklarının Oluşturduğu Tehditleri Bertaraf Etme, Yeni ITU-T G.8272.1 Standardı, 5071A Cesium Frequency Standardı ile Entegrasyon, Network Devreye Alma ve Yönetimi
- GNSS Çözümleri: Anten Çözümleri, İzleme İstasyonları, Real Time Kinematic / Precise Point Positioning
- PTP / SyncE / NTP Çözümleri: Carrier Grade Senkronizasyon, Kurumsal NTP / PTP Çözümleri, Network Management System (NMS) Raporları
- SSU / SDU Çözümleri: Senkronizasyon Sinyali Filtreleme ile Gürültü Engelleme, Diğer lokal ekipmanların senkronizasyonu için dağıtım, “Holdover Mode”

Servis Kalitesi:
- Fiber Network İzleme ve Yönetimi: Hızlı Problem Tespiti, Önleyici Testler Tanımlama, Düzenli Hata Raporlaması, İş Emirlerinin Oluşturulması, GIS Tabanlı Sistemler ile Entegrasyon
- Carrier Wi-Fi İzleme ve Yönetimi: Merkezi Servis Kalitesi ve Analitiği, Cihaz ve Yönetim Sistemleri Entegrasyonu, QoE İzleme, Test ve Raporlama
- VoLTE QoE Çözümleri: Optimum Servis ve QoE / QoS, Hızlı ve Uygun VoLTE Hizmeti ve İzleme, Tam Network İzlenebilirliği
- Performans İzleme ve Yönetimi: Servis Kalitesi Seviyelerini Gerçek Zamanlı Test, Network Operasyonları Optimizasyonu, Kapasite Planlaması, QoE Analizi ve Sorun Çözümü, Değişim Yönetimi, SLA Yönetimi, Özelleştirilmiş Raporlamalar
- Network ve Servis Topolojisi: Gerçek Zamanlı Network ve Servis Topolojisi, Görünebilirlik, troubleshooting, İş Akışı Veri Sıralama, Otomatik Network Hattı Belirleme ve Aktivite Önceliklendirme, Merkezi Çoklu Değişim Planı Koordinasyonu

Test ve Ölçüm:
- Fiber Optik ve Bakır Kablo Test / Sertifikasyon Cihazları
- Wireless Network Test Cihazları
- Transport ve Datacom Test Cihazları
- Sanal Network Test Çözümleri
- Fiber Ek Cihazları
- Cihaz Kiralama ve/ya Ölçüm Çözümleri

Tüm bu çözümlerimizi, sunduğumuz ayrıcalıklı hizmetlerle destekliyoruz:
- Tamir / Bakım
- Gerçek Kalibrasyon
- Eğitim (BICSI Kredili)
- Bakım Sözleşmeleri (SLA)
- Özel Tasarım Kablo Grupları Üretimi, Savunma Sanayi için Özel Üretim
- Stratejik Dış Kaynak Sağlama

Company Info

Fotech Fiber Optik Teknolojik Hizmetler San. ve Tic. Ltd. Şti.

Main Office
Ataşehir Bulvarı 38. Ada Ata 3/3 Plaza Kat: 5 Daire: 51, 52 Ataşehir 34758 İstanbul Türkiye
Atasehir / Istanbul (Anadolu) / 34758
Turkey
Telephone: +902164564005
Fax: +902164565086

Main Office Istanbul (Anadolu) / Turkey
Company Type Private Company
Company Size 11-50
Date of Establishment 1989
Website http://www.fotech.com.tr/tr/
Business Type Distributor / Wholesaler
OSB
Brands BLACK BOX, EXFO, SUMITOMO ELECTRIC, SKYLANE OPTICS, MICROSEMI, ARTIZA NETWORKS, CTS, TEKRON, CHRONOS, PENTAIR, SCHROFF, TRACETEK, TALLYSMAN, IDEAL NETWORKS, PAN DACOM DIREKT, ELECTRO RENT, JGR, GENERAL PHOTONICS, BRISTOL, ZAFIRO, CISCO, HP, DELL,
Annual Sales Volume 10 - 50 Million
Export Percentage 11%-20%
Company Certificates ISO 9001:2008 QUALITY MANAGEMENT SYSTEM
Place of Production Mimar Sinan Mahallesi YEDPA Ticaret Merkezi H1 Caddesi No: 31,32,33 Atasehir ıstanbul 34779 Turkey
Production Area Size 0 - 1000 m²
Annual Buying Capacity 5 - 10 Million
R&D Personnel 0 - 5 employees
Quality Control Personnel 0 - 5 employees